Training system privacy policy

 

The company “Beetroot Academy Sh.P.K” provides access to the training system, which is located at: https://lms.xk.beetroot.academy/login.

The privacy of users of the educational system is of great importance to us, and we make every effort to ensure its protection.

This privacy policy applies to the training system located at: https://lms.xk.beetroot.academy/login

These rules explain how we use your personal information.

The data we collect and the purpose for which we use it:

The data we collect is divided into two categories: technical information and data provided to us by the User.

The following information belongs to the technical: Google Analytics.

The company uses Google Analytics tools to gather information about LMS usage, such as how often users visit LMS, which pages they visit, and the type of device, country, and time of visit.

The company uses information obtained through Google Analytics to understand how users use LMS and to improve the quality of services. Google Analytics only stores the data of the IP address you use when visiting the LMS and the date of your visit. This tool does not collect personally identifiable information.

On its part, the company does not associate the data collected by Google Analytics with your other personal data.

Google's right to use and transfer your LMS visit data collected through Google Analytics is governed by the relevant Google Analytics User Agreement and the Google Privacy Policy.

If you want to restrict Google Analytics use your data through a web browser, install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to better understand how our system works on your device. This software can record information about how often you use the LMS, and also gives us information about how you navigate the LMS. Data is used to improve customer interaction. We do not associate Hotjar information with any personal information you provide.

 

Information about the User of the training system is stored individually.

User information is divided into mandatory information and recommended information.

 

Mandatory information of the User includes: surname, name and patronymic; contact phone; Email; city ​​of residence; date of registration in the educational system, answer to the question - how did you learn about the company.

 

Recommended information about the User includes: date of birth, gender, social status, questions about the status of the internally displaced person, goals for further employment, source of funding, indication of the grounds for the scholarship, work before and after the company.

Also, if desired, the User can provide the following information: expectations from the use of the training program, last job, e-mail address, website address, interest, Skype address, other information about yourself, links to Facebook pages, LinkedIn, your skills and goals .

The company is a socially responsible organization, so it uses the Recommended Information to create a portrait of the Person, as well as for statistical analysis of visitors to the educational system.      

 

Use of your personal information:

The personal information you provide us through the training system will be used for the purposes set out in these policies or on the relevant pages of the website.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

administration of the educational system and business;

providing the opportunity to use the services available in the educational system;

provision of services in the educational system;

send you messages, invoices and payment reminders, and receive payments from you;

sending you non-marketing commercial messages;

send you e-mails that you have specifically requested;

sending you an e-mail if you ordered it (you can notify us at any time that you no longer wish to receive e-mails from us);

send you marketing communications about our business or the business of carefully selected third-party companies that we believe may be of interest to you, through publications or, if you have specifically agreed to do so, by sending e-mail or using similar technologies (you you can notify us at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications);

providing third-party companies with statistical information about our users (however, these third-party companies will not be able to identify any individual user from this data);

processing inquiries and complaints made by you or against you and relating to our website;

in order to ensure the security of our site and prevent fraud;

to verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring of private messages sent through the private messaging service of our website); and

for other purposes.

Data retention period:

The company retains data for 10 years. The user can use his right to delete his data. In this case, your data will be deleted from our servers within 30 days of your request.

Persons with access to data:

Employees of the company who, by virtue of their official duties, as well as third parties who provide services to the company and have concluded agreements on non-disclosure of confidential information. We use the information collected to create a portrait of the Person, as well as for statistical analysis of course attendees.

 

Data transfer to third parties:

The company uses your data to carry out statutory activities and fulfill our obligations under the transactions concluded with you, and we may transfer them only to comply with the law.

 The company will disclose your personal data to third parties to the extent necessary: ​​to comply with a government request, court order or relevant legislation; to prevent the illegal use of our educational system or violation of the Terms and Conditions of Use of the educational system; to protect against third party claims; to assist in the prevention or investigation of fraud.

The company transfers your personal data to third parties on the basis of a public offer for processing on our behalf, subject to technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data, such as for the processing of credit cards and payments.

The company reserves the right to disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (the company, the founding company, the contractors who have signed non-disclosure agreements) to the extent and for the purposes specified in these rules.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, except as provided in these policies.

The company may transfer personal information to the company's partners for the purpose of further employment of users.

 

Data storage location:

The personal information we collect, which is described above, is stored on servers in a data center in Ukraine, Kyiv.

The company will take sufficient technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss, misuse or forgery of your personal information.

We will store all personal information you provide on our secure (both password and firewall) servers.

All electronic financial transactions made through our training system will be protected by data encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the protection of data transmitted over the World Wide Web.

You are solely responsible for keeping your password for access to our training system confidential.

We will never ask for your password (unless you are trying to log in to your account in the training system).

 

Use of Cookie

We use Cookie.

Such data may include: IP address, browser type and language, link and exit pages, resource addresses (URLs), platform type, number of clicks, domain name, link pages, visit data, pages viewed ( in particular the order of their review), the amount of time spent on specific pages, the date and time of activity in the educational system and other similar information.

 

User’s rights:

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information about you that we hold.

The company reserves the right to refuse to provide information upon your request, within the applicable law.

You have the right to instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

How it works: you usually either agree in advance that the company will use your personal information for marketing purposes, or the company will give you the opportunity to refuse to use your information for marketing purposes.

You can send us a request to delete your personal data from our systems.

If you have any questions regarding the destruction or complete anonymization of personal data, please contact us: lmsdevelopment@beetroot.academy

 

Update the privacy policy:

This policy and the legal relations falling under its action are regulated by the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection". Current laws and requirements for the processing of personal data are subject to change. In this case, the company will publish a new version of the Privacy Policy, indicating the date of the current version.

If we make significant changes that affect your privacy and confidentiality, we will notify you by email or display information in the training system and ask for your consent.